Privacy and copyright

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy and copyright

Privacy and copyright

Here at Rebeloak S.L. (“Rebeloak S.L.”, “we” or “us”), we take your privacy seriously. We’re committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us and we will comply with all relevant data protection legislation and related applicable Spanish & European legislation.

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, Rebeloak S.L. is the data controller of personal information we hold and process about you. We are registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner in Spain. See the “Contact Us” section at the end of this Privacy Policy for details of how to contact us.

We have a philosophy here about the way we use your data you share with us and the way that we communicate with you. If you hear from us, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you don’t feel we’ve lived up to our philosophy, please let us know straight away by getting in touch with us through the Contact Us page of bb4s.com

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy as it is important for you to understand how we collect and use your data when you use bb4s.com. This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us. ‘Personal information’ is data that relates to you and that identifies or can be used to identify you – this might be your name, email address, or other digital identifiers relating to you, such as cookies, IP addresses or logs.

This policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on the bb4s.com site. Please make sure that you are aware of the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

We are proud to give you access to bb4s.com. and, in return, we may collect, use and share your personal information as is necessary for us to make the website available in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and to give you the best user experience. We will only use personal information for our purposes in a manner permitted by relevant data protection legislation.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site, bb4s.com., and to recommend content that may be of interest to you. You can find out more below about what cookies are, the cookies we use and how to switch them off.

You can indicate your acceptance to our use of cookies in accordance with this policy by clicking “OK” in the appropriate place on the banner that appears on bb4s.com. However, please note that if you do not click “OK” but continue to browse the site, you will be deemed to have accepted our use of cookies (and what we use them for) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you access a website. The text file is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables us to operate the site more effectively and load the site so that it reflects your personal preferences, based on your previous browsing on bb4s.com as well as keywords we may be able to gather from URLs of other webpages from which you accessed bb4s.com. Cookies can also allow us to do various other things, as explained below.

What cookies do we use?

When you visit bb4s.com, the following types of cookies may be downloaded to your device:

Analytical and Performance Cookies

We may use analytics service providers for website traffic analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about the use of bb4s.com by using cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how often visitors return to the site, how long they stay and how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, it helps users to find what they are looking for easily. The information generated relating to the site may be used to create reports about the use of the site and the analytics service provider will store this information.

Functionality Cookies

We may use functional cookies that allow us to remember choices you have made on the site so as to provide you with a more enhanced user experience by delivering content specific to your interests.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies that are required for the administration and operation of our site. Some cookies that we use are necessary for our site to function properly and to enable you to move around the site and use its features.

Third Party Cookies

Other sites and services (including, for example, advertising networks, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services and content recommendation engines) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We use the following third party cookies:

  • MailChimp – Email distribution
  • Google Analytics – Web Analytics

Further information on the general use and function of the third party cookies listed above can be found at http://optout.aboutads.info/#/.

How do I turn cookies off?

If you do not wish us to install cookies or you don’t agree with how we use these cookies, you can change the settings on your internet browser to reject them. For more information please consult the “Help” section of your browser or visit www.aboutcookies.org,  www.allaboutcookies.org or http://optout.aboutads.info/#/. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features on our site.

Will we use your information for marketing?

We will contact you in reference to the products or services on the site which we think will interest you based upon the information we collect from your completed form. You may withdraw your consent to direct marketing at any time by writing to info@bb4s.com with the subject line ‘Withdraw consent request from direct marketing’.

How else will we use your information?

We may also use your information for the following purposes:

  • To help us make the website and other related content available to you (please see the “Will we share your information with anyone else?” section below for more information)
  • To make the website more relevant for you and our other visitors. This includes sometimes requesting personal information from you to help us run and develop our website and associated functions
  • To carry out occasional surveys to analyse our user base — ultimately we want to ensure that bb4s. provides everything that you — our audience — is looking for
  • To comply with the law
  • As we feel is necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests

How long do we keep hold of the information?

There are certain reasons that we have to keep hold of some of your information. Naturally we keep your information while you are registered with us so that we are able to provide the service to you but we also keep it after you’ve left us, though only for as long as we need it. How long we keep it depends very much on the type of information we are holding and the purpose for which we need it. We also have to take into account our legal obligations in Spain in respect of how long we keep that data.

You can request that we delete your personal information at any time.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

Only if…

  • You specifically request this, such as when you submit information to enquire about jobs or submit a job application through bb4s.com
  • We are required to do so to comply with the law or with the directions of the courts or other authorities
  • We feel it is reasonably necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests
  • We feel that other bb4s products and services may interest you
  • It helps our trusted third party service providers to provide and improve our service to you or to carry out surveys and user analysis to understand your needs and preferences. We will also share your information with MailChimp, who securely host emails and act as a supplier to distribute our newsletter. We contractually require these service providers to keep your personal information safe and secure. These trusted third parties would only be permitted to use your personal information for the purposes we specify.

We currently don’t share any info with third parties that is not anonymised. However, if we do in the future we will list them in this privacy policy and we will notify you of this change to our privacy terms.

We may share some broader statistics and customer profiling information with any other companies within the Rebeloak Group – but we’ll keep it anonymous, so you won’t be identifiable from that data.

We will never rent or sell our user’s details to any other organisation or individual.

How will we make sure our site is secure?

We follow strict security procedures to manage how your personal information is stored, used, who sees it and to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. All personal information you register with Rebeloak S.L. will be located behind a firewall. We take security extremely seriously but as no system is 100% secure, we can’t completely guarantee the protection of your personal information, any more than any other organisation can. So we can’t accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of the personal information which you’ve registered on our website if there is a security breach.

Will we transfer any personal information outside the EU?

The information we collect from you is NOT transferred to, and stored, outside the EU. If we need to transfer your data to a company based outside the EU (e.g. if our hosting company is based in the US), we’ll take steps to make sure your personal data is handled in line with EU law.

What about personal information relating to minors?

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important to us. If you are under 18 years old, please do not provide us with your name, contact details or any other information about yourself. To find out more, please read our Terms and Conditions.

Are you protected by this policy outside www.bb4s.com.?

www.bb4s.com may occasionally contain links to other websites. Obviously, we don’t have any control over those websites and we cannot take any responsibility for any information you give them. Other sites have different privacy and security policies and terms and conditions, so we advise you to read these before using them.

How you can access your information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. You can write to us at the following address requesting access to your personal information.

Rebeloak S.L.
44-48 Av. La Pancha
Algarrobo Costa
Malaga
29750

Email: info@bb4s.com

You are entitled to be told by us whether we or someone else on our behalf is processing the personal information we hold on you; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared. You can also request that we correct any personal information which we hold about you where it is inaccurate.

Sometimes we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information – so we can prevent unauthorised access.

Talk to us

If you have any queries, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, just get in touch. You can contact us through the Contact Us section of www.bb4s.com or write to us at the address set out above or at the following email address info@bb4s.com